CDSB may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is CDP Worldwide of 71 Queen Victoria Street, London EC4V 4AY, email; info@cdp.net.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We use information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular is held about you in the following ways:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by our staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we use cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies help CDSB to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@cdsb.net.